Privacy policy

SOLV specialises in technology, media and communication. It goes without saying that we consider the right to privacy and protection of personal data important. That is why we would like to explain in this privacy policy which data of yours will be processed when you visit our website, contact SOLV or make use of our services, for what purpose we process your personal data and what rights you have with regard to the processing of your personal data.

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time. The latest version of this privacy policy will be placed on our website. In case of significant changes that may have material impact on you, we will strive to inform you directly. The latest version of this privacy policy is dated 4 February 2020.

Who is SOLV and how can I contact SOLV?

The party responsible for processing your personal data is SOLV B.V., with its registered office in (1018 BZ) Amsterdam, at Anne Frankstraat 121.

All questions about the processing of personal data by SOLV can be directed to info@solv.nl, by ordinary mail to Anne Frankstraat 121, 1018 BZ Amsterdam and by telephone to 020 530 0160.

To whom does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to persons visiting and using the SOLV website, contacting SOLV through the website or otherwise, or using SOLV’s services. This privacy policy also explains how we use your personal data when you apply for a position or internship at SOLV. In addition, we may obtain your personal data as part of our legal services to clients in connection with a case we are handling, for example from clients themselves or through (public) registers (such as the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce or the Land Registry).

How does SOLV process your personal data?

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which SOLV processes personal data about you. In each case it is indicated which personal data SOLV uses for that specific purpose, what the legal basis is for processing those data and how long the data is kept by SOLV. In order to keep it clear, we have grouped everything according to the type of data flow.

Provision of legal services

If you instruct a SOLV lawyer and SOLV is handling your case, your contact details, including your name and address, will in all cases be requested. In order to carry out the legal practice and be of service to clients, it may also be necessary to process other data, for example documentation containing details of third parties, such as employees, the opposing party or other parties involved. This depends on the nature of the case and the work SOLV performs for its client.

The processing of clients’ personal data is necessary for the execution of the assignment agreement with the client. The processing of data of third parties, including counterparties, is necessary for the purpose of SOLV’s legitimate interests, i.e. the practice of law and the representation of the client’s interests.

Furthermore, under the Anti-Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act, SOLV may in certain cases be obliged to collect, record and retain information. This includes, among other things, a copy of your proof of identity and details of your financial situation. We will only use your data in order to comply with a legal obligation that applies to SOLV.

Failure to provide the necessary information may result in SOLV not being able to assist you. By default, we keep our files for up to five years after they are closed. After this period, we keep the files in our archives for a period of 20 years.

Financial administration

In order to bill you for services rendered, we process your contact information. The processing of personal data for this purpose is necessary for the execution of the order agreement with the client. Pursuant to the State Taxes Act, SOLV is obliged to retain these financial data for a period of seven years.

Relation management

SOLV is happy to maintain contact with (potential) clients and other business relations. In that context, SOLV uses your (contact) data to invite you, for example, for substantive seminars, courses or other events. The processing of your personal data is therefore necessary to protect SOLV’s legitimate interests.

Contact

You can get in touch with SOLV in various ways, via the contact form on the website, by e-mail and by telephone. The information we obtain from you for this contact will only be used to answer your question and to be of service to you. The processing of your personal data is necessary to protect SOLV’s legitimate interests. We will not retain your data longer than is necessary to be of service to you.

Working at SOLV

Personal data provided to SOLV by an applicant will only be used by SOLV to enable a responsible, effective and efficient recruitment and selection process.

The information and documents provided by you, including contact details, CV and cover letter, will be processed by SOLV to determine your eligibility for the vacancy for which you have applied or, in the case of an open application, to determine your eligibility for a position within SOLV, or to carry out an assessment.

These processing operations are necessary in order to safeguard SOLV’s legitimate interest. In this case, that interest consists of recruiting suitable new staff.

SOLV stores applicants’ details during the recruitment and selection procedure. Your application data will be deleted (in case of rejection) by SOLV no later than four weeks after the end or completion of the application procedure. Only with your consent will SOLV retain your application data for a period of one year in order to inform you if a suitable position becomes available for you at a later date.

Newsletter

If you would like to be kept informed of legal developments, you can subscribe to SOLV’s newsletter. To do so, you must provide SOLV with your e-mail address. The processing of your e-mail address is necessary for the protection of SOLV’s legitimate interests, i.e. direct marketing.

SOLV will retain your e-mail address for this purpose as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter and will delete your data no later than one month after unsubscribing.

E-mail tracking

SOLV has incorporated an email tracking functionality into its newsletters by embedding a small, transparent image pixel in the outgoing newsletter. As soon as you open the newsletter, SOLV can access certain information, such as the recipient’s name and surname; the recipient’s email address; subject of the email; date and time the email was sent; confirmation that the recipient has received and opened the email; timestamp of each time the email is opened; IP address from which the email was opened; number of links contained in the email; text and URL of those links; number of times the recipient clicked on each of those links; timestamp of each click on the link; IP from which the link was clicked and browser and operating system used by the person who clicked on the link.

The processing of these personal data is necessary for the protection of SOLV’s legitimate interests, i.e. to analyse the scope and effectiveness of e-mails sent by SOLV. The data will not be kept for longer than three months.

Google Analytics                                     

SOLV uses Google Analytics to collect statistics on the use of and visits to the website. Google Analytics places a cookie on your device which records your use of the website. The information collected consists of your IP address (number of your computer that allows your computer to be recognised), the type of browser, the computer system you use, and the pages you visit on the website. This data is then analysed by Google and the results are transmitted to SOLV. In this way SOLV gains insight into the traffic to and from the website and how the website is used. On the basis of this data, SOLV can make any necessary adjustments to the website or its services. 

For more information about this data processing, please read Google’s privacy statement. SOLV has taken the following measures to protect your privacy:

  • SOLV has concluded a data processing agreement with Google in which agreements on the processing of the collected data are laid down. In this agreement, SOLV has not permitted Google to use the data collected for other Google services. 
  • SOLV has deleted the last octet of your IP address. IP addresses consist of four so-called octets of three digits each. Google offers the possibility of deleting the last octet of the IP address of website visitors. This is done in temporary memory, even before the IP address is stored by Google.
  • SOLV has set up Google Analytics to prevent sharing data with Google, so that Google cannot use the data for its own (advertising) purposes.
  • SOLV does not use Google Analytics in combination with other Google services. 

You can set up your browser so that installed cookies are deleted and that you do not receive any cookies during your next use of the website.

SOLV uses this information to ensure that the website functions optimally (e.g. to display the content correctly and to keep the website safe). The processing of this personal data is therefore necessary to protect SOLV’s legitimate interests. Your data will not be stored for longer than 14 months. 

Blogs

The SOLV website contains links to share our blogs on social (media) networks or third party websites, such as Twitter, LinkedIn or Facebook. Before using these third party services, it is advisable to read the privacy statement of these third parties.

In which cases will SOLV disclose your personal data to third parties?

SOLV uses the services of external companies, subcontractors and/or suppliers (so-called processors) who carry out specific tasks or assignments at SOLV’s request and with whom your personal data may be shared. These service providers process your personal data exclusively on behalf of SOLV. Processing by service providers is subject to a so-called processing agreement, in which SOLV has ensured that the service provider will only process personal data on behalf of SOLV. The following parties are involved:

  • External hosting providers, including cloud providers for the storage and management of your data;
  • External parties with applications/tools, including in the field of accounting, recruitment, personnel management and management;
  • Other specific tasks that have been outsourced include IT support, administration and email marketing.

We may also share your personal data with third parties who qualify as data controllers. For example, we may use subcontractors who provide legal advisory services, bailiffs or tax specialists who process personal data for their own purposes. The processing of personal data by these parties is subject to the party’s own privacy statement.

Finally, we may share your personal data with competent authorities, courts and tribunals as well as with the Council and the Dean of the Amsterdam Bar Association.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Some of our service providers are located in a country outside the European Economic Area, namely the United States. In order to comply with EU data protection laws for international transfers, these Parties are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield (Article 46(2)(a) AVG) or standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission (Article 46(2)(c) AVG). For more information on the safeguards for international transfers, please contact SOLV. 

What are your rights?

Right of access

You have the right to obtain information from SOLV as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to have access to that personal data and to additional information about the processing of your personal data. 

Right of rectification   

You have the right to obtain rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data. If possible, you may provide additional personal data in order to complete the collection of personal data.

Right to be forgotten  

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to submit a request to delete your personal data. SOLV will delete your personal data, for example if your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Right of restriction      

In some cases, you have the right to obtain from SOLV a limitation on the processing of your personal data, for example, if you have disputed the accuracy of your personal data. If the request is granted, SOLV will not continue to process the personal data in question during the period of the restriction unless this is permitted under the GDPR.

Right to data portability         

You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to SOLV in a structured, common and machine-readable form and you have the right to forward this data to another data controller, where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract.

Right of objection       

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on SOLV’s legitimate interests. SOLV will then no longer process the personal data, unless SOLV demonstrates that there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or which are related to the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

Direct Marketing         

If personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing. In that case SOLV will no longer process your personal data for those purposes.

Withdrawal of consent           

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before it has been withdrawn.

You can submit your request to SOLV via info@solv.nl. SOLV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by two months if necessary, depending on the complexity of the requests and their number. SOLV will inform you within one month of receipt of the request if such an extension will be made, stating the reason for the delay. If SOLV does not act on your request, SOLV will inform you as soon as possible, but in any event no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, of the reasons for inaction. 

Where can you file your complaint?

If you suspect a breach of data protection legislation (GDPR) and the matter cannot be settled by mutual agreement between you and SOLV, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory body. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.